What Are the Levels of DUI Crimes in Greenville, South Carolina?
[…] Note that under this statute, there is no requirement that there be any impairment. Evidence of BAC is based on the testing of breath, blood and urine samples described above. Refusal to provide samples will result in the suspension of your driver’s license.
Like Section 56-5-2930, this statute uses the word “to drive.” Thus, to be convicted, your vehicle must have been in motion.
Greenville SC DUI Crime — What Is Felony DUI?
The third — and most serious level — DUI crime is felony DUI which involves a wreck or crash that causes injury and/or death. In pertinent part, South Carolina Code, §56-5-2945(A) reads:
“(A) A person who, while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or the combination of alcohol and drugs, drives a motor vehicle and when driving a motor vehicle does any act forbidden by law or neglects any duty imposed by law in the driving of the motor vehicle, which act or neglect proximately causes great bodily injury or death to another person, is guilty of the offense of felony driving under the influence.”
If you are convicted under this statute, you are facing a lengthy jail sentence.
Greenville SC DUI Crimes — What Is Child Endangerment?